The Colombia investment visas are intended for foreigners who make an investment in Colombia. And these visas are relatively easy to get once you have made an investment in Colombia.

Colombia changed its Colombian visa rules, which went into effect on December 15, 2017. Colombia previous had two types of investment visas: the TP-7, which is a temporary (TP) visa and the resident investor visa or RE visa, which requires a larger investment.

With the new visa rules the TP-7 investor visa became a migrant (M) visa of category 6 (M-6) for investment in a business or category 10 (M-10) for investment in real estate. And the resident investor visa (RE) became a resident (R) visa.

Note that the M-6 or M-10 migrant investor visas are valid for one to three years compared to only one year for the previous TP-7 visa.

The new M-6 and M-10 migrant visas cost $282 USD including the processing charge. This is higher than the previous TP-7 visa that cost $263. The new R resident visa costs $443 USD, which is higher than the previous RE visa, which was $435 USD.  So, the new Colombia visa prices are somewhat higher.

Note an M-6 or M-10 migrant visa loses its validity if you leave Colombia for a period of over six months without returning to Colombia. And an R resident visa loses its validity if you leave Colombia for a period of over two years without returning to Colombia.

Applying for a Colombia investment visa

Applying for a Colombia investment visa

How to Apply for a Colombia Investment Visa

You can apply for a Colombia investment visa online. In addition, you can obtain Colombian visas at Colombian consulates around the world. In the U.S., Colombia has consulates located in Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, Orlando, Newark, New York, San Francisco and Washington DC.

The Colombian visa process is fairly easy as it’s done online. You can apply for a Colombia retirement visa online here. This application will require scans of all required documents in PDF files plus the photo in jpg format. In addition, a detailed guide for applying online is found here.

After receiving the online visa approval, if doing this in Colombia, you need to travel to Bogotá to get the visa in your passport. Or if at another country you can get the visa put in your passport at a Colombian consulate.

Visas in Colombia are issued at the Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores office in Bogotá. This is located at Avenida 19 # 98-03, Torre 100 Building, 3rd Floor. It’s open from 7:30 am until noon.

I successfully obtained three Colombian visas that I applied for my own in the past that were good for a total of five years. But the biggest challenge with doing a Colombian visa yourself is not benefiting from the experiences of a a visa agency, which has processed hundreds of visas and knows exactly what is needed for each type of visa.

Also, another big benefit of using a visa agency is that they offer services to courier your passport to Bogotá to get the visa put in your passport. So, you can avoid a trip to Bogotá. The cost of a visa service including the service to courier your passport to Bogotá can even be cheaper than the cost of a trip to Bogtoá.

So, for my latest visa received in 2018, a Colombia resident visa, I used a visa agency. And I found the experience painless and now highly recommend using a visa service over doing a Colombia visa application yourself. The bottom line is with a visa agency you are less likely to run into problems and you can avoid a trip to Bogotá.

Documents Required for a Colombia Investment Visa

Documents required for all types of investment include:

  • Photocopy of the first page of your valid passport where your personal data is displayed.
  • Photocopy of the page of your passport with the last stamp of entry or departure of Colombia is located.
  • If you’ve had a previous Colombian visa, a photocopy of this visa.
  • Passport style face photo with a white background, sized at 3 cm width X 4 cm height, maximum size of 300 kb jpg file for online application.

Additional documents required depend on the type of investment visa.

1.  Migrant visa for investment in business

If you are applying for a M-6 visa for investment in a business you need to invest at least 100 times the Colombian minimum monthly salary. The minimum wage in 2019 in Colombia is 828,116 pesos per month. 100 times this equals 82,811,600 pesos or $25,678 USD at an exchange rate of 3,225 pesos per USD. In addition, you will need for the visa application a number of documents, which can include:

  • A letter of request which includes the company name, address and Tax Identification Number (NIT) of the commercial company incorporated or the company in which the investment was made.
  • In the case of joint-stock companies, participation in the company shall be certified by a certificate of share composition subscribed to by a public accountant, indicating the amount of capital or assets registered and paid for by the foreigner who applies for the visa, which not less than the equivalent of 100 times the Colombian minimum monthly salary.
  • Certificate of opening a bank account in the name of the company.
  • Support for the entry into Colombia of the total amount of capital that appears as paid at the Chamber of Commerce.
  • Foreign exchange declaration form F4.
  • Certificate of foreign investment issued by the Banco de la República.
  • Certificate of share composition made by an accountant.
  • Photocopy of cedula of the accountant.
  • Photocopy of the professional card of the accountant.
  • Current certificate of the disciplinary background of the accountant
  • Bank statements of the last 6 months in the name of the company (only in case the company is not newly formed).
  • Last income statement in the name of the company (applies only to companies with more than 1 year of incorporation).

2. Migrant visa for investment in real estate

If you are applying for a M-10 visa for investment in real estate you will need to invest at least 350 times the Colombian minimum monthly salary, which is 289,840,600 pesos or $89,873 USD at an exchange rate of 3,225 pesos per USD.  In addition, you will need for the visa application:

  • Certificado de libertad y tradición of the real estate property that proves ownership.
  • Communication issued by the Department of International Exchange of the Banco de la República, which records the direct foreign investment for the purchase of real estate in the name of the foreigner applying for the visa.

3. Resident visa for investment in real estate

If you are applying for a resident visa (R visa) for a resident investor you must provide with your visa application a communication issued by the International Exchange Department of the Banco de la República that records the direct foreign investment in the foreigner’s name in an amount greater than 650 times the Colombian minimum monthly salary, which is 538,275,400 pesos or $166,907 USD at an exchange rate of 3,225 pesos per USD.

After applying and after receiving the online visa approval, if doing this in Colombia, you need to travel to Bogotá to get the visa in your passport.

Visas in Colombia are issued at the Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores office in Bogotá. This is located at Avenida 19 # 98-03, Torre 100 Building, 3rd Floor.  It’s open from 7:30 am until noon.

I successfully obtained three Colombian visas on my own in the past that were good for five years. Also, I found the process relatively straightforward without much documentation required. But for my latest visa, a Colombia resident visa, I used a visa agency.

Using a Visa Agency for a Colombian Investment Visa

If you are in Colombia and not located in Bogotá and you don’t want to travel, you can use a visa agency to obtain a Colombia investment visa. A visa agency can handle the online application. And it will courier your passport to Bogotá to get the visa in your passport.

Medellin Guru has partnered with what we believe is the best visa agency in Medellín to offer Colombia visa services. Features of this service include:

  • Online chat – get visa questions answered fast.
  • Online quotes – get immediate visa quotes.
  • Courier your passport to Bogotá to get the visa in your passport.
  • Office in El Poblado in Medellín.
  • Competitive price compared to other visa services.

Use the Medellin Guru Visa Service

We reviewed all the Colombia visa agency services in Medellín and found one agency that offers a more efficient visa service with more features and more comprehensive communications including online chat, WhatsApp, Skype, email and phone plus a low price and a convenient office in El Poblado.

New entrance to Migracion Colombia in Medellín, on Calle 19A

New entrance to Migracion Colombia in Medellín, on Calle 19A

Getting a Colombian Cedula

After you have successfully received your Colombia investment visa, you have a maximum of 15 calendar days to register your visa with Migración Colombia to get a Cedula de Extranjeria (Colombian ID for foreigners). Or if you received your visa at a consulate, you will have 15 calendar days after you arrive in Colombia to register your visa.

Due to being photographed and fingerprinted this must be done in-person at a Migración Colombia office.

Especially relevant, it is very important to register your Colombian investment visa within the allotted time frame. If not, you will be liable for a big fine of up to seven times the minimum monthly salary in Colombia. The minimum salary in Colombia is 828,116 pesos per month in 2019. So, the fine is up to 5,796,812 pesos in 2019.

To register your visa and apply for a cedula this must be done at one of the Migración Colombia offices. You can find Migración Colombia offices in major cities in Colombia.

  • Barranquilla – Carrera 42 # 54-77, Barrio El Recreo
  • Bogotá – Calle 100 #11B-27
  • Cali – Avenida 3 norte # 50N-20
  • Cartagena – Carrera 20 B # 29-18, Barrio pie de la Popa
  • Medellín – Calle 19 #80A-40, Barrio Belén (the entrance is on the other side of the building on Calle 19A)

A complete list of the Migración Colombia offices is found here.  In addition, we have a guide to applying for a Cedula Extranjeria in Colombia.

Dual citizenship is possible

Dual citizenship is possible

Dual Citizenship

After having a migrant (M) investment visa for five years you are eligible to receive a resident (R) visa. And after having an R visa for five additional years you can apply to become a citizen of Colombia. And you won’t have to give up your existing citizenship. Colombia permits dual-citizenship, as does the U.S. and many other countries.

Once you become a dual citizen with Colombian citizenship, you will no longer need to deal with visas anymore. Also, you will be able to travel to some counties as a Colombian citizen without a visa such as Russia and Brazil, which require a visa for U.S. citizens.

To become a citizen, Colombia requires a citizenship test, just like the U.S. does. You will be required to pass a test related to Colombian history, geography and the constitution. Also, a basic Spanish oral test is required. Those who have a bachelor’s degree from a Colombian university or are over 65 years old are exempt from these tests.

Furthermore, a complete list of the requirements for Colombian citizenship is found on the Cancillería website here.

Medellin Guru’s Comprehensive Visa Series

The Colombian visa changes that went into effect in mid-December 2017 were significant. So, on the Medellin Guru site, we have a comprehensive series of visa articles that are kept up-to-date and should answer most visa questions. These articles include:

We have looked in detail at the seven most popular Colombian visas used by foreigners:

  1. Retirement visa
  2. Marriage visa
  3. Investment visa
  4. Resident visa
  5. Work visa
  6. Student visa
  7. Visitor visa

Also, we have looked in detail at three additional Colombian visas, which are less popular for foreigners:

In addition, we have a guide to Colombia tourist visas and how to extend a tourist visa.

Furthermore, we have a guide to how apply for a cedula extranjeria in Colombia and a guide to using notaries in Medellín and Colombia. Finally, Medellin Guru has partnered with a visa agency to offer Colombia visa services.

All of our Colombia visa articles were updated in early 2019 to ensure they are up-to-date. In addition, all visa articles on this website will be kept up-to-date as new details are disclosed.

Obtaining a Colombia investment visa

Obtaining a Colombia investment visa

The Bottom Line: Obtaining a Colombia Investment Visa

Colombia’s investment visa is relatively easy to get with few documents needed. But the investment visa requires making an investment in Colombia before you can apply.

The visa costs in Colombia are lower than in many other countries in Latin America. Also, the Colombian visa process is streamlined with online applications and is relatively fast.

Sign up for the Free Medellin Guru Newsletter – You can see all of the previous Medellin Guru weekly email newsletters and sign up here.

Editors note: updated on December 16, 2017 with the costs of the new investor visas.

Editors note: updated on December 31, 2017 with the new 2018 Colombia minimum wage information.

Editors note: completely updated this article on January 4, 2018 that was originally published in December 2017 with the new 2019 Colombia minimum wage information.

Editors note: updated on February 25, 2019 to add information that a M-6 or M-10 visa loses its validity if you leave Colombia for a period of over six months without returning to Colombia. And an R visa loses its validity if you leave Colombia for a period of over two years without returning to Colombia.

Editors note: updated on March 2, 2019 to add additional documents required for the business investment visa.